The best apps to practise English if you feel shy or nervous (2026)
By the Katie AI team · Updated
How can I practise speaking English without feeling embarrassed?
If speaking English makes you nervous, practise with an AI tutor first. Nobody is watching, you can make as many mistakes as you like, and you can repeat a conversation until it feels easy. Katie AI is built for private conversation practice with gentle corrections, and remembers what you practised last time. Loora is another option. When you feel ready, move on to a human tutor or real conversations.
Key takeaways
- Best for private, judgement-free practice: Katie AI
- Alternative with a daily fluency score: Loora
- Best for private pronunciation drills: ELSA Speak
- Best for practising with a friendly face: Praktika
Written by the Katie AI team. We list a real limit for every app, including our own. Free plans and trials are from the US App Store and each app's website, as of October 20, 2026.
At a glance
- Katie AI
- Best for private, judgement-free practice
- Free plan: No (free speaking test) · Trial: 3 days
- Loora
- Alternative with a daily fluency score
- Free plan: No · Trial: 1 free lesson
- ELSA Speak
- Best for private pronunciation drills
- Free plan: Yes, limited · Trial: 7 days
- Praktika
- Best for practising with a friendly face
- Free plan: Yes, a few conversations a day · Trial: Not stated
| App | Best for | Free plan | Free trial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katie AI | Best for private, judgement-free practice | No (free speaking test) | 3 days |
| Loora | Alternative with a daily fluency score | No | 1 free lesson |
| ELSA Speak | Best for private pronunciation drills | Yes, limited | 7 days |
| Praktika | Best for practising with a friendly face | Yes, a few conversations a day | Not stated |
1. Katie AI
Best for private, judgement-free practice
Katie remembers your past conversations and builds a learning path around your day-to-day life, with the phrases and vocabulary you will actually use. No generic curriculum. Talk with a patient AI tutor any time, on your own. Katie corrects every sentence and explains why, so you learn without feeling judged.
- Free plan:
- No (free speaking test)
- Free trial:
- 3 days
Good to know: Katie teaches English only, so it is not the pick if you are learning another language. It is built for people who already know some English, so complete beginners may want a beginner course first. If what you need most is someone to hold you accountable, or a teacher's judgement on your career or exam, a human tutor still wins.
2. Loora
Alternative with a daily fluency score
Personalised AI conversations at your level, with instant feedback and a daily fluency score.
- Free plan:
- No
- Free trial:
- 1 free lesson
Good to know: There is no free plan after one trial lesson.
Katie AI vs Loora →3. ELSA Speak
Best for private pronunciation drills
Practise single sounds and words privately until they feel natural.
- Free plan:
- Yes, limited
- Free trial:
- 7 days
Good to know: Some recent App Store reviews mention slow loading and speech not being recognised well.
Katie AI vs ELSA Speak →4. Praktika
Best for practising with a friendly face
Avatar tutors give you a face to talk to, without a real person.
- Free plan:
- Yes, a few conversations a day
- Free trial:
- Not stated
Good to know: Some recent App Store reviews say beginner lessons can feel too advanced.
Katie AI vs Praktika →
How we compared these apps
- We looked at the 11 English speaking apps and tutor services people compare most often: Katie AI, Speak, ELSA Speak, Loora, Praktika, TalkPal, Fluently, ChatGPT Voice, Cambly, Preply and Duolingo.
- For each one we checked its US App Store listing, its own website, and its most recent US App Store reviews, on October 20, 2026.
- Where an app does not publish something, we say "Not stated" instead of guessing.
- Each app's limit comes from its own website or from patterns in recent reviews. We make Katie AI, and we list a limit for Katie too.
Frequently asked questions
Why am I nervous to speak English?
Most learners fear making mistakes in front of other people. Practising privately first, where mistakes don't matter, is one of the best ways to build confidence.
Is talking to an AI good practice for real conversations?
Yes. It gets you used to speaking out loud and thinking in English. Many people practise with AI first, then feel much calmer in real conversations.
Does Katie AI remember previous conversations?
Yes. Katie remembers what you talked about before and what you want to learn, so it feels like talking to a person who knows you, not starting over with a new app each time. It uses that to choose topics that matter to you and to pick up where you left off.